Shopping Cart

Your cart is empty

Continue Shopping

Privacy policy

  • 1. Privacy Policy

    For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 2018 (the Act) and the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the GDPR), the data controller is Rocket Fuel Health Ltd (company no. 12764057).

    We have appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO) who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions or you would like to make a request to exercise any of your legal rights, please contact the DPO via our contact form. At BABEN we are committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy sets out the privacy practices of the Company. Please take the time to review this Privacy Policy carefully as it tells you how your personal information will be processed when you use the BABEN website (the "Site") and our services. 

    BABEN wants to offer you the best possible internet experience; consequently, additional functions, features, products or services are incorporated into the Site from time to time. This, and our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information, may result in periodic changes to this Privacy Policy. As a result, please remember to refer back to this Privacy Policy regularly.

    Date of last update: August 2021.

  • 2. How we collect data

    When you place an order, subscribe to a subscription or subscribe to our newsletter, we collect information from you. Where relevant, you may be asked for your: name, contact information, email address, birthday, credit/debit card information and billing address, shipping address and phone number. You may also be asked for other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers. However, you may also visit our site anonymously.

    If you do have a subscription with us, we automatically collect data on your menstrual cycle.

  • 3. What do we use your information for?

    The information that you provide to us may be used in any of the following ways:

    - To personalise your experience with BABEN. By providing us with your information, we are able to respond more accurately to your individual requirements and improve our products and services.

    - To process transactions and keep you updated on your subscription (for example, when your order has been dispatched).

    - To send periodic emails. The email address that you provide will be used to send you updates regarding your orders and to provide you with promotional information, special offers or information which we think you may find interesting.

    - To improve customer service. With your information, we are able to effectively respond to your customer service requests and any support needs you may require.

    - To improve our website. We are continually striving to improve our website and product offerings based on information and feedback that we receive from you.

    - From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research reasons and customer feedback in order to improve our services and customise our website according to your interests.

  • 4. The legal basis for using personal data

    We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

    - Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation. For example, keeping records of our sales for tax compliance.

    Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than where the law requires it, for example in relation to sending certain direct marketing communications. Where our legal basis is consent, you have the right to withdraw consent any time.

  • 5. Cookies

    A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store via your browser.

    Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

    Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

    You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site. For further information about how to block
    cookies, please refer to your browser ‘help’ section or All About Cookies.

  • 6. Disclosing your personal data

    We may share your personal data with the third parties set out below for the purposes set out in this privacy policy. We may also share your personal data if the law otherwise allows it.

    We may share personal data with the following categories of third parties:

    - Suppliers and service providers (such as outsourced services partners, technology service providers, manufacturers and post and courier services);

    - Payment services providers, via Shopify – payment processors may take your personal data directly from you as part of processing a purchase, and they will be data controllers in their own right for that processing;

    - Auditors and professional advisers like bankers, lawyers, accountants and insurers; and

    - Government, regulators and law enforcement.

    We also share data with third parties connected to advertising, retargeting and analytics. Please see Cookies above, including the cookie list, for more information about who those third parties are.

    We may also share data with third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy policy.

    We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

  • 7. Data security

    We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties
    who have a business need to know.

    They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

    We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

  • 8. Data retention

    We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

    To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

    By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

  • 9. Links to other websites

    Our pages may contain links to other websites that we feel may be of interest to you. Please note that once you have used these links to leave our site, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting these sites as we do not have any control over that website.

    Therefore, any links that we post that cause the user to use another site are not covered by this Privacy Policy. We recommend always checking the Privacy Policy of the website in question.

  • 10. How do I change or delete my data?

    You have the right to ask us what personal data BABEN holds about you. You also have the right to update or edit your personal data, or to ask us to delete your data if you chose no longer to be a customer. For enquiries, please contact us using our contact form.

  • 11. Your consent

    By using the www.wearebaben.com, any related sites or social media pages, you are consenting to BABEN Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.